Navigating ‘As-Is’ Warranties: Your Rights as a Car Buyer in Alabama
[…] Co. v. Parham, 693 So. 2d 409 (Ala. 1997).
2. Breach of Contract (Beyond "As-Is" Warranties)
While an "as-is" sale limits warranties, if the seller failed to uphold other terms of the sales contract, you might have a case for breach of contract. For example, if the contract stated certain repairs would be made before delivery, and they weren't, that could be a breach, separate from any implied warranty.
3. Implied Warranty of Merchantability (for New Cars)
For new motor vehicles, Alabama law provides certain protections related to implied warranties.
* Alabama Code § 8-20-8 (Warranty Obligations of Manufacturer and Dealer): This statute specifies that "Every manufacturer and new motor vehicle dealer shall fulfill the terms of any express or implied warranty concerning the sale of a new motor vehicle to the public..." While a dealer might try to disclaim implied warranties with an "as-is" clause, the effectiveness of such a disclaimer for a new vehicle is often subject to stricter scrutiny and can be challenged, especially under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) as adopted in Alabama.